Dakshinayana Sankranti or Karka Sankranti Date,Pooja timing and Shubh Muhurt of Year 2017 to 2025

Dakshinayana generally lasts for six months starting June 21st and lasts till the month of January. It ends during Makar Sankranti when the Uttarayana phase begins.Dakshinayana is considered as the nighttime of god. It is believed that god go to sleep during Dakshinayana.  As per astrology, the sun enters Karka Rashi on this day. Hence it is known as Karkataka Sankranti.Here is Dakshinayana Sankranti Date,Pooja timing and Shubh Muhurt of Year 2017 to 2025.

Dakshinayana Sankranti Date,Pooja timing and Shubh Muhurt of Year 2017

➤Dakshinayana Sankranti Date of Year 2017 : 16th July 2017 (Sunday)
Punya Kaal Muhurta - 05:54 to 16:37
Duration - 10 Hours 43 Mins
Sankranti Moment - 16:37
Mahapunya Kaal Muhurta - 16:13 to 16:37
Duration - 0 Hours 24 Mins

➤Dakshinayana Sankranti Date of Year 2018 : 16th July 2018 (Monday)
Punya Kaal Muhurta - 12:32 to 19:11
Duration - 6 Hours 38 Mins
Sankranti Moment - 22:42
Mahapunya Kaal Muhurta - 16:58 to 19:11
Duration - 2 Hours 12 Mins

➤Dakshinayana Sankranti Date of Year 2018 : 16th July 2019 (Tuesday)
Punya Kaal Muhurta - 12:32 to 19:11
Duration - 6 Hours 38 Mins
Sankranti Moment - 04:49 on 17th, July
Mahapunya Kaal Muhurta - 16:58 to 19:11
Duration - 2 Hours 12 Mins 

➤Dakshinayana Sankranti Date of Year 2018 : 16th July 2020 (Thursday)
Punya Kaal Muhurta - 05:54 to 11:03
Duration - 5 Hours 8 Mins
Sankranti Moment - 11:03
Mahapunya Kaal Muhurta - 10:39 to 11:03
Duration - 0 Hours 24 Mins

➤Dakshinayana Sankranti Date of Year 2018 : 16th July 2021 (Friday)
Punya Kaal Muhurta - 05:54 to 17:08
Duration - 11 Hours 14 Mins
Sankranti Moment -17:08
Mahapunya Kaal Muhurta - 16:44 to 17:08
Duration - 0 Hours 24 Mins

Get Daily New Updates Like this Page